Council Executive Board

The Council Executive board is the governing body of the Central Georgia Council, Boy Scouts of America. Those selected persons who actively contribute in governing the Council activities by promoting the Scout values (Mission, Vision, Oath, and Law), attend scheduled board meetings, actively participate on a Council level committee, and make an appropriate annual Friends of Scouting gift.

The Executive Board will request the Advisory Council to assist in resolving special problems or situations as deemed necessary for the benefit of the Council. Executive Committee members are expected to attend all meetings of the Executive Board and be accessible to the Council President and Scout Executive as needed to accomplish the work of the Council

Executive Committee

Those members of the Executive Board who have been elected to serve as the officers of the Central Georgia Council; Including President, Commissioner, Treasurer, Vice Presidents, and Secretary (Scout Executive). Executive Committee members are expected to attend all meetings of the Executive Committee and Executive Board and be accessible to the Council President and Scout Executive as needed to accomplish the work of the Council. 

 

Council Officers

Charles “Chip” Greene

Stephanie Surles

David Gowan

Crystal Rutherford

Andres Villegas

Kenneth Barton

Paul Ogles

Alphonso “AJ” Brady

Alan Goldin

Moises Velez

Tim Slocum

 

Council President

Council Treasurer

Council Commissioner

Vice President Finance

Vice President Membership

Vice President Program

Vice President Properties

Vice President Administration

Vice President District Operations

Vice President Scoutreach/Diversity

Vice President Strategic Planning

Chairmen of the Committees

Tania Appling

Lorraine Smith

John Reeves

J. Mike Verhage

Steve Bell

Dr. Scott Malone

John Sillay

Dr. Umesh Narsinghani

Whitney Palmer

Sheila Sweat

Grier Sowell

Training

Exploring

Council Attorney

Advancement

Marketing

NESA & Scouting Alumni

Risk Management

Health & Safety

LDS & BSA Relationships

Order of the Arrow

NCAP

 

Members at Large

Ross Adams

Tania Appling

Al Baggarly

Steve Bell

Luis Castro

Bobby Cleveland

M. Devlin Cooper

Dr. Jeff Davis

William Davis

Greg De’Lay

Dr. Sandy Duke

James Elliott

William Fickling, III

Jonathan Griggs

Myrtle Habersham

Richard Hicks, III

George Jackson

Patrick Kelley

John F. Kennedy

Benjamin Lilley

Dr. K. Scott Malone

Dr. Umesh Narsinghani

Whitney Palmer

 

John Reeves

Craig Rotter

Steve Schwartz

John Sillay

Tim Slocum

Lorraine Smith

Jamie Snider

William “Grier” Sowell

Dr. Stephen Summerow

Sheila Sweat

Col. J. Michael Verhage

 

 Advisory Members

Jimmy Asbell, Jr.
 
Simon Becker
 
Dr. William P. Brooks
 
Cyndey Busbee
 
Marshall Butler
 
Ivy Cadle
 
Ross Cooper
 
Brown Dennis
 
Kenneth Dowling
 
W. Hampton Dowling
 
Hon. Edgar Ennis, Jr.
 
Bill Faulkner
 
Aaron Gilmer
 
Sen. Johnny Grant
 
David Green, Sr.
 
Ben Haugabook, Sr.
 
Phil Ham
 
Eric Hefner
 
Terry Henderson
 
Rusty Hilburn
 
Justin Jones
 
Rev. Ronny Mays
 
Sam McDuffie
 
Roger Miller
 
William Noland
 
Dr. David Plaxico
 
Dubose Porter
 
Albert Reichert
 
Dr. Joe Sam Robinson
 
Ronnie Rollins
 
Hon. Lamar Sizemore
 
Hon. James Smith
 
Bernard Snell
 
Shawn Stafford
 
Henry Bo Stewart
 
John Stumbo, PhD
 
Everett Sumner
 
Sheriff Cullen Talton
 
Vince Underwood
 
Joel Vinson
 
Sheriff Lewis Walker
 
Harold Weathers
 
Thomas Whatley
 
Kenneth White
 
Carl Williams
 
Preston Williams, Jr.
 
Ronald Wilson