Home   Calendar  Contact Us  Smoke Signals   

Central Georgia CouncilCampCamp Benjamin Hawkins Calendar

Camp Benjamin Hawkins 

2020 Camp Calendar

 

 

January 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

January 3-5

Jan 4 C&C Council 8am/12pm Cope&Climbing Climbing Towers

January 10-12

January 17-19

Jan 17-18 T370 Out of Council 9:30pm/7am To be determined  
Jan 17-19 T170 OCM 5pm/10am Shawnee Rifle/Shotgun Ranges
Jan 18-19 T4056 Out of Council 4:30pm/9am To be determined  

January 24-26

January 31-February 2

Jan 31-Feb 2 P127   5pm/12pm Ottawa Screened pavilion/A-Frame

 

February 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

January 31-February 1

February 7-9

Feb 7-9 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12/12PM Utes Staff Restrooms, Ice Machine

February 14-16

Feb 14-17 Troop 919 OCM 5pm/3pm Utes Dogwood Showers
Feb 15 Cub Scout Climbing Day Council 7:30AM/5:30PM    

February 21-23

Feb 21-23 Troop 620 OCM 5:30pm/9am    
Feb 21-23 Troop 566 RLS   Blackfoot  
Feb 22 Pack 422 RLS 10am/11pm   Dining Hall/Kitchen
Feb 22 Order of the Arrow Council 8am/5pm Work Day Parade Field

February 28-March 1

OA Spring Induction  - Camp Closed

 

March 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

March 6-9

Shotgun Shooting Merit Badge Weekend

March 13-15

Mar 13-15 Troop 225 OCM 7pm/12pm Blackfoot  
Mar 13-15 Pack 50 NEGC Out of Council   UTES  
Mar 14 COPE/Climbing Committee Council 8AM/4PM   Towers
Mar 13-15 BALOO Training Council 12/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion

March 15-22

Savannah Diocesan Committee on Catholic Camping - Camp Closed

March 27-29

 

April 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

April 2-5

Apr 3-5 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council 12/12PM Utes Staff Bathhouse/Ice Machine

April 5-12

Tir Briste Seneschal - Camp Closed

April 17-19

April 17   Council 11am - 3pm    
April 18 Range Master Training Council 9AM/1PM   Archery/Rifle Ranges/Shelter

April 24-26

April 25 Order of the Arrow Council 8am/9pm Work Day Dining Hall
April 24-26 Cope/Climbing Level 1 Training Council 6pm/5pm   Towers

 

May 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

May 2-6

Youth Challenge Academy - Camp Closed 

May 8-10

May 15-17

May 15-17 Shooting Sports Weekend Council       

May 22-31

Staff Days for Summer Programs - Camp Closed

May 23-25

SCA - Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

May 30 Order of the Arrow Council 8am/5pm Workday  

 

June 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

June 1-6

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 7-13

Summer Program - Camp Closed 

June 14-20

Webelos Resident/Cub Resident Camp - Camp Closed 

June 21-27

Staff Meetings - Camp Closed 

 

July 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 3-5

July 5-11

Day/Twilight Camp - Camp Closed

July 17-19

July 24-26

July 31-August 2

 

August 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

July 31-August 2

August 7-9

August 14-16

Aug 15 OA Council 8am/9pm Work Day OA Arena

August 21-23

August 28-30

 

September 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

September 4-6

September 11-13

Scouts BSA Camporee - Camp Closed 

September 18-20

Order of the Arrow Fall Induction - Camp Closed

Sept 18-20 BALOO Training Council 12PM/12PM Ottawa Screened Pavilion, Ice Machine

September 25-27

Sept 25-27 COPE & Climbing Level 1 Training Council 4PM/6PM Natchez A Frame Restrooms/Dining Hall/Kitchen Fridge/Ice Machine/Cooler

 

October 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

October 2-4

October 9-11

Oct 10 OA Council 8am/8pm Work Day Dining Hall

October 16-18

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed 

October 23-25

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed

October 30-November 1

 

November 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

November 6-8

Order of the Arrow Fall Fellowship - Camp Closed

November 13-15

Council Webeloree - Camp Closed

Nov 13-15 SM/ASM/IOLS Training Council  12PM/12PM Utes Staff Restrooms

November 19-22

Barony of South Downs - Camp Closed

November 27-29

 

December 2020
Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

December 4-6

Scouts BSA Shooting Sports Weekend

Dec 5 Scouts BSA Climbing Day Council 7:30AM/5PM   A Frame Restrooms

December 11-13

Dec 12 Cub Scout Shooting Sports Day Council      

December 18-20

December 25-31

Winter Camp - Camp Closed