Image result for donate here button
Central Georgia CouncilCampCamp Benjamin Hawkins Calendar

Camp Benjamin Hawkins 

2017 Camp Calendar

 

April

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

March 31-April 2

April 7-9

Apr 7-9 Pack 422 RLS 5PM/12PM Winnebago/Utes Buckskin Shelter
Apr 7-9 John Stokes       Kickapoo Pavilion

April 14-16

Apr 14-16 John Stokes       Kickapoo Pavilion

April 21-23

Apr 21-23

Shotgun Instructor /Mert Badge Class

Council 6PM/8PM   Dining Hall, Shooting Pavilion
Apr 21-23 Pack 170 OCM 3PM/1PM Winnebago/Utes Handicraft, Dogwood Shower, Parade Grounds/Pavilion
Apr 21-23 Troop 485 OCM 6PM/11AM Shawnee  
Apr 22-23 Pack & Troop 10 OCM 8AM/5PM Cherokee/Ottawa  

April 28-30

Apr 28-30 SALT/OWLS/ITOLS Trainings Council 4PM/1PM Utes Dining Hall, Dogwood Shower, Parade Grounds, Kitchen, Scoutmaster's Lounge, Trading Post
Apr 28-30 Pack 566 RLS 3PM/12PM Iroquois  
Apr 29-30 Pack & Troop 477 Out of Council 3PM/11AM Cherokee/Ottawa Lakeside Shower/Amphitheater

 

May

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

May 5-7

May 5-7 Troop 225 OCM 7PM/12PM Natchez Lakeside Shower
May 6 Shooting Ranges  Council  8AM/6PM   Archery, Rifile Range, Shooting Sports Pavilion
May 6 Wood Badge Reunion   3PM/11PM   Dining Hall, Kitchen, Scoutmaster's Lounge

May 12-14

May 12-14 Troop 1534 Out of Council 8PM/10AM Choctaw Lakeside Amphitheater, Horseshoe Pit, Chapel

May 19-21

May 19-21 Pack 127 RLS 2PM/12PM Ottawa Dining Hall, Main Amp, Lakeside Shower/Pavilion
May 19-21 Pack 419 RLS  3PM/11AM Cherokee

Dining Hall, Main Amp, Lakeside Shower/Pavilion

(Sharing with Pack 127)

May 19-21 Pack & Troop 400 RLS 6PM/1PM Winnebago & Utes Dogwood Shower
May 20

Troop 96

(Jamboree Mtg.)

RLS 7AM/10PM   Parade Grounds/Pavilion
May 23 Troop 550 RLS 5:30PM/9PM   Dining Hall & Main Amphitheater

May 26-28

 

June

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

June 2-4

June 5-9

June 9-11

June 16-25

Webelos & Cub Resident Camps/Training - Camp Closed

June 30-July 2

 

July

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

June 30-July 2

July 7-9

Jul 8 Jamboree Contingent   8AM/5PM   Dining Hall & Waterfront
Jul 8-9 Troop 561 Out of Council 4PM/9AM Blackfoot  
July 9-15 Youth Challenge Academy - CAMP CLOSED

July 14-16

Jul 16-21 RLS Day Camp RLS 2PM/10AM Lodgehil & Dogwood Area  All except Lakeside Area

July 21-23

July 28-30

 

August

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

August 4-6

August 11-13

August 18-20

August 25-27

 

September

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

September 1-3

Septemer 8-10

OA Fall Induction - Camp Closed 

September 15-17

Webeloree - Camp Closed 

September 22-24

Boy Scout Camporee - Camp Closed 

September 29-October 1

 

October

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

September 29-October 1

October 6-8

Young Adult Co-Ed Weekend - Camp Closed

October 13-14

October 20-22

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed

October 27-29

Council Cub-O-Ree - Camp Closed

 

November

Date Unit District Time In/Out Camp Site Facilities

November 3-5

OA Fall Fellowship - Camp Closed

November 10-12

November Shooting Weekend - Camp Closed

Nov 9-12 Council Shooting Sports Weekend Council 12PM/6PM Lodgehill/Dogwood Areas All

November 17-19

November 24-26

 

December

Date

Unit

District

Time In/Out

Camp Site

Facilities

December 1-3

December 8-10

December 15-17

December 22-24

December 27-31

Boy Scout Winter Camp - Camp Closed